MODIFIED: MAY 10, 2019

Kristopher Mark Designs is committed to respect and protect the privacy of personal information you provide to us. The information below is designed to inform you of what information we collect, why we collect such information, how we use the information we collect, and the choices we offer, including how to access and update information. In this policy, “personal information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Kristopher Mark Designs is the sole owner of information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to any outside parties, except as outlined in this policy. We collect information from our customers to process orders and better serve you with pertinent information, such as order confirmations and order status updates. Information collected includes your name, shipping address, billing address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, and payment information such as your credit card number. In addition, we may collect information about your purchases, gender, occupation, birthday, marital status, anniversary and interests. We also require you to submit a username and password of your choice for your future access to your account information. To safeguard your user name and password and for it to remain confidential, DO NOT share this information with anyone. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to purchase products or take advantage of our promotions, features or Services. If you elect to receive our newsletter or special promotions, your contact information will be used for the delivery of these items. We may allow third-party companies to collect non-personally identifiable information when customers visit our site. These companies typically use a cookie or web beacon to collect this information in order to provide advertisements likely to be of interest to you. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please email us at info@kristophermark.com.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION THROUGH COOKIES

A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other device, and allows us to recognize your device when you return to our Service and record information about your usage of our site. We use cookies to help you access secure areas and to use features like a shopping cart. Cookies are also used to allow our visitors to share our pages and content through third-party social networking websites. You are always free to decline cookies if your browser permits; although, by declining the use of cookies you may not be able to use certain features on, and significant portions of, our Site. Also, because information we obtain may be combined, we may still be able to identify your web browser, computer or mobile device when you access our Services even if you disable cookies. Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to browser DNT signals, we do not currently respond to them. For more information about the use of cookies and how to block them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. We may use tracking images which are small image files that we embed into our e-mail newsletters, to learn whether you opened or forwarded the newsletter or clicked on any of the content. We may combine the information you provide to us over time and we may combine such information with information that is publicly available, collected through cookies and other technologies, and information that we receive from our partners, affiliates and other third parties.

INFORMATION THAT WE MAY SHARE WITH OTHERS

We may share your information, including personal information with third-party service providers to perform certain services on our behalf, including:

  • Shipping, payment processing, data storage/management, webhosting, fulfillment, assembly, marketing, mailing, and emailing.
  • If you choose to participate in a special event (for example, a promotion, contest, or sweepstakes), Kristopher Mark Designs may share your information with those organizations participating in the applicable event.
  • When we believe in good faith that it is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, such as lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • In order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.
  • To other companies and organizations for fraud protection, risk reduction, or to enforce any agreement we have with you.

CHILDREN UNDER 13

Kristopher Mark Designs does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems. Please visit the FTC's website at https://www.ftc.gov for tips on protecting children's privacy online.

LINKS

Our Site may provide links to third-party websites which are outside our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) websites.

SECURITY

We utilize a combination of physical and electronic security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. While we strive to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

If you have created a Kristopher Mark Designs account you can review and change certain personal information relating to your Kristopher Mark Designs account at any time by logging on to your account. Otherwise, to learn more, please contact us as set forth below.

CHOICE TO OPT-OUT

We want to communicate with you only if you want to continue to hear from us. To opt out of receiving email promotions that we may send you, write to:

Kristopher Mark Designs Opt-Out

33 Old Highway 22

Clinton, NJ 08809

Opting out of communication with us does not affect our communications with you via telephone or email related to your orders with us or other transactional emails. Where required by law, we obtain your prior opt-in consent at the time of data collection for the processing of personal information for marketing purposes and personal information deemed sensitive pursuant to applicable law.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you are permitted as a California resident to receive a copy of our notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties that received your information in the past year. If you would like a copy, please submit a written request to:

Kristopher Mark Designs

Ca. Privacy Rights

33 Old Highway 22

Clinton, NJ 08809

Please allow up to 30 days for us to process your request. You may submit a request once per year.

LOCATION DATA TRANSFERS

The Company is based in the United States. This Website is intended for use only by persons located in the United States. We make no claims that the Website or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. Access to the Website may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Website from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative, at your sole risk, and you are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws. When you access this Website, you understand and acknowledge that we may transfer, process, and store information about you in the United States and other countries, both within and outside of the European Economic Area. By providing us with your information, you consent to the transfer to, and to the processing and storage of your information in, countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different data protection laws than those in the country in which you reside.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We will modify this Policy if our privacy practices change. We will notify you of such changes by posting the modified version on our Privacy Policy page and indicating at the top of the page the date it was last modified. Please review this Policy periodically so that you’re familiar with the current Policy and aware of any changes.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Unless otherwise stated, we are a data controller for personal information we collect subject to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or wish to register a complaint in relation to this Privacy Policy or the manner in which your personal information is used by us, please contact us by any of the following means:

By Telephone: (908) 735-9695

By Email: info@kristophermark.com

By Post: Kristopher Mark Designs 33 Old Highway 22 Clinton, NJ 08809